Compartir
2nd Conexión Hemisferio 2019

2nd Conexión Hemisferio 2019

Designed as a space for pooling and building knowledge on the exercise of cultural management in the performing arts, the second Conexión Hemisferio brings together in Madrid nearly 40 Spanish programmers and 12 Colombian cultural managers to discuss transversality.

The event continues the work undertaken at the first edition held from 5 to 8 June 2018 at the Universidad Javierana in Bogotá as part of Spain-Colombia Foco Cultura 2018−2019.

It has been organised in collaboration with La Casa Encendida and coincides with an event at Naves Matadero International Living Arts Centre organised by the international platform to promote the international recognition of its artists in residence. For four days the guest professionals will have the opportunity to learn about all the projects and productions carried out at the Naves during the last season. 

Programme
DAY 21 MAY
9:30 h -10: 30 h. Presentation and development of the sessions
10:30 h-13: 00 h Session 1
1:00 p.m.-4: 00 p.m. Presentation of Slaughterhouse projects (European Project: More than this, Artist Quim Bigas, Les Matarifes: Mediation Project) 2:00 p.m.-3: 30 p.m. Lunch at the Terrace of La Casa Encendida
3:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Session 2
6:15 p.m. - Visit to Naves Matadero + video 30 ADH "Sign Language" by María Siebald
19:30 h - 21:00 Function Slaughterhouses Ships 10: "Atlantis" of The Barbarians and Laura Liz Gil Echenique
DAY 22 MAY
9:30 h -10: 30 h. Rapporteurship session 1 and 2
10:30 h-13: 00 h Session 3
13:00 h -14: 30 h Presentation of Slaughterhouse projects. Marta Izquierdo Cabaret Project + Brutus Interior Circus.
14:30 h-16: 00 h Lunch at the Terrace of La Casa Encendida
4:00 p.m.-6: 00 p.m. Session 4
19:00 h -21: 00 h Function Slaughterhouses "The years of fertility" by Emilio Rivas. Inner Circus Gross
DAY 23 MAY
9:30 h -10: 30 h. Rapporteurship session 3 and 4
10:30 h-13: 00 h Session 5
13:00 h -14: 00 h Presentation of La Casa Encendida projects
2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Lunch at the Terrace of La Casa Encendida
3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Session 6
5:30 pm - Cineteca Matadero, Movie "I have come to read the night" by Manuel Fernández Valdés.
19:15 - 21:00 h Functions Matadero Nave 11, "Diptych for the identity" of Vertebro
DAY 24 MAY
9:30 h -10: 30 h. Table with European guests "Offices of production and international diffusion, what role do programmers play today?
10:30 h -13: 30 h Session 7
13:30 h -15: 00 h Presentation Projects Slaughterhouses, Common Ground (Siemmens): Santiago Cirugeda + I Love Madrid by José Hernández + Rosa Casado and Mike Brooks + María Jerez + Atlantic Islands by Julián Mayorga and Andrés Gualdrón + María Siebald
15:00 h -17: 00 h Lunch at the Terrace of Casa Encendida
17:00 - 17:30 h Future actions and farewell
8:00 pm Function Slaughterhouses Nave 10, "Tierras del sud" (Txalo Toloza and Laida Azcona)
9:45 pm Cafetería Naves Matadero, Concert "Flash Amazonas" by Julián Mayorga and Ryota Miyake

Spanish participants:
Manuel Llanes (Central Theater of Seville), Paz Santacecilia (independent manager), Oriol Martí (Fira Tárrega), Maia Villot (Tabakalera), Fernando Pérez (Azkuna Zentroa), Mónica Pérez (Teatro Islas Baleares), María Acaso (Reina Sofía) , Jordi Buxó (Kamikaze Theater), Mónica Carroquino (La Casa Encendida), Fernando García (mARTadero), Mateo Feijoo (Slaughterhouses, International Center of Living Arts), Miguel Oyarzún and Aguilar Island (Centro Conde Duque), Carlos Aladro (Theater of the Abbey), Miriam Gómez (CDN), María Folguera (Teatro Circo Price), Javier Yagüe (Fourth Wall Room), Maral Kekejian (Festival Veranos de la Villa), Alberto García Vidal (Pradillo Theater), Miguel Lozano (Network of Teatros Alternativos), Laura Kumin (Choreographic Contest of Madrid), Carmen Portachelli and Marc Martí (Spanish Theater), Natalia Álvarez Simó (Teatros del Canal), Natalia Menéndez (independent expert), Guillermo Heras (Shows Contemporary Authors of Alicante), Xesús Ron (NASA), Tena Tusquets (Sismograf), Pep Pla (TNT New Trends Festival), Elena Carmona and Ariadna Miquel (Graners), Laura Etxebarría (The Bilbao Foundry), Javier Cuevas (FECED), Cesc Casadesus (Grec Festival), Eduardo Bonito (Independent Expert ), Isabel Ferreira (Green Arts), Pau Llacuna (independent expert), Marta Oliveres (independent expert), Elisa Arteta (Huarte Center), Pep Olona (Festival Poets), Julia Morandeira (independent expert), Olga Álvarez (Musical Theater of Valencia), Javier Cuevas (Live Arts Laboratory of Tenerife), María Sanchez (Network of Public Theaters and Auditoriums)
Colombian participants:
The Ministry of Culture of Colombia will select 12 cultural managers through a public call. Other Ibero-American participants: Evoé Sotelo (UNAM-Mexico), Mariana Gándara (Cátedra Ingrid Bergman UNAM), Natacha Melo (Uruguay), Sergio Llusera (University of the Pacific-Peru), Dianelis Diéguez (Cuba), Catarina Saravia (Portugal) Rui Torrinha (CCVF, Portugal), Sofia Matos (Materiais Diversos-Portugal) Ilona Goyeneche (Goethe Institute-Mexico), Karina Pino (Cuba), María José Cifuentes (NAVE-Chile), Sofía Lobos (Ministry of Culture of Chile), Constanza Cordovez (Red DanzaSur, Chile), Milca Galea (Dance Corridor of Valparaiso, Chile) Ignacio Díaz (Southern Corridor, Chile), Sebastián de la Cuesta (Czechoslovakia Space, Chile)
Read moreRead less

Links

Activities
News

Timeline

Do you want to know the lastest from AC/E?

If you'd like to be kept up-to-date on all of AC/E's news, you can subscribe to our newsletter. View latest newsletter
Privacy policy